Leadership

Executive Director

Dee Howard, RN-BSN

Administrative Assistant

Angie Carter

STEMI Regional Coordinators

Sherry DeLashmit, PhD-BMH North MS, Oxford- North Region

Tricia Freeman, RN-BSN-UMMC, Jackson-Central Region

Ginny Hudson, RN, Hattiesburg-South Region

Stroke Regional Coordinators

Leanne Presley, RN-BSN-NMMC, Tupelo-North Region

Wendy Barrilleaux, DPT-St. Dominic, Jackson-Central Region

Heather Sudduth, OT/L, SRHS, Pascagoula-South Region

 

Executive Board Positions

President

Harper Stone, MD-St. Dominic (Central Region)

Vice President

Barry Bertolet, MD-North MS Medical Center (Northern Region)

Secretary/Treasurer

Rebecca Sugg, MD-University of MS Health Care (Central Region)

EMS Director

Clyde Deschamp, PhD-UMMC (Central Region)

Marketing

Cindy Lynch Barth, RN-Independent-Merck (Central Region)

Member at Large

Bryan Barksdale, MD-UMMC (Central Region)

 

Clinical Steering Committees

STEMI

Quality Chair

Michael Winniford, MD-University of MS Health Care (Central Region)

Standardized Practice Chair

Barry Bertolet, MD-North MS Medical Center (Northern Region)

Research/Grants

Richard Summers, MD-University of MS Health Care (Central Region)

EMS Chair

Tony McCallum-Southaven EMS Director (Northern Region)

STROKE

Quality Chair

Standardized Practice Chair

Rebecca Sugg, MD-University of MS Health Care (Central Region)

Education Chair

Ruth Fredericks, MD-St. Dominic Hospital (Central Region)

Research/Grants Chair

Laura Davis-Baptist Memorial Hospital –Desoto (Northern Region)

EMS Chair

Richard Holloway-Baptist Memorial Hospital-Golden Triangle (Northern Region)

 

Mississippi State Department of Health Committees

STEMI System Advisory Committee (SSAC) established by the Mississippi State Department of Health to provide guidance and technical advice in the implementation and execution of the state STEMI Plan

Regional Coordinators may sit on this committee

SSAC Committee-3 year term-meets quarterly

  1. Cardiology Co-Chair
    Harper Stone, MD-St. Dominic Hospital (Central Region)
  2. ED Co-Chair
    Richard Summers, MD-UMMC (Central Region)
  3. Emergency Medicine Physician (one from each region)
    Stanley Thompson, MD-Baptist Memorial Hospital-DeSoto (Northern Region)
    Richard Bush, MD-St. Dominic Hospital (Central Region)
    Andrew Nakamoto, MD-Memorial @ Gulfport (Southern Region)
  4. Emergency Nursing (one from each region)
    Ashley Glasgow-Baptist Memorial Hospital-Golden Triangle (Northern Region)
    Chris Cauthen-St. Dominic Hospital (Central Region)
    Margaret Shore- Memorial @ Gulfport (Southern Region)
  5. Hospital Administration (one from each region—at least one from Non-PCI center)
    Jason Coley, Admin.-Magnolia Regional Health Center (Northern Region)
    Mike O’Leary-St. Dominic Hospital (Central Region)
    Holly Rodriguez-Memorial @ Gulfport (Southern Region)
  6. Cardiologist (one from each region)
    Barry Bertolet, MD-North Mississippi Medical Center (Northern Region)
    Chris Waterer, MD-Mississippi Baptist Medical Center (Central Region)
    Bob Wilkins, MD-Forrest General Hospital (Southern Region)
  7. STEMI Nursing (one from each region—prefer cath lab or STEMI coordinator nurses)
    Cheryl Berry-Baptist Memorial Hospital-Desoto (Northern Region)
    Melissa Stampley-UMMC (Central Region)
    Ginny Hudson-Forrest General Hospital (Southern Region)
  8. ACTION-GWTG Registry (one from each region)
    Brandi Childs-Magnolia Regional Health Center (Northern Region)
    Stacey Ferguson-St. Dominic Hospital (Central Region)
    Daniel Grantham-Merit Health Wesley (Southern Region)
  9. EMS Provider (one from each region—at least one from Air)
    Mike Lutz-Corinth (Northern Region)
    Donna Norris, MED-Com/Air Care-UMMC (Central Region)
    Kevin Smith, ASAP EMS (Southern Region)
  10. EMS Administration (one from each region)
    Leslie Duke-Southaven EMS (Northern Region)
    Mark Galtelli, MedStat (Central Region)
    Chuck Carter, AAA Ambulance (Southern Region)

 

STEMI PI Committee—responsible for PI (Performance Improvement) oversight of the STEMI system

Obligation to perform evaluation functions to assure that the highest level of care is being provided and that improvements are implemented whenever possible in a timely manner

Cardiology Chair

Bob Wilkins, MD-Forrest General Hospital (Southern Region)

Emergency Medicine Vice Chair

Richard Summers, MD-UMMC (Central Region)

Cardiologist (one from each region)

John King, MD-Baptist Memorial Hospital-Golden Triangle (Northern Region)
Michael Winniford, MD-University of Mississippi Health Care (Central Region)
Raghotham Patlola, MD-Merit Health Wesley (Southern Region)

ED Physician (one from each region)

Stanley Thompson, MD-Baptist Memorial Hospital-Desoto (Northern Region)
Eric Zoog, MD-Merit Health River Region (Central Region)
Andrew Nakamoto, MD-Memorial @ Gulfport (Southern Region)

Representative from each PCI hospital (minimum of one per region)

Northern Region

BMH-Desoto (Southaven): Cheryl Berry
BMH-Golden Triangle (Columbus): Derrick Forrester
BMH-North MS (Oxford): Sherri DeLashmit
Delta Regional Medical Center (Greenville): Josh Hammons
Magnolia Regional Health Center (Corinth): Jason Coley

Methodist Olive Branch: Becky Deaton

North MS Medical Center (Tupelo): Wanda Dodson, Rhonda Eaton

Central Region

Anderson Regional Medical Center (Meridian): Jennifer Bell
Merit Health Central  (Jackson): Lacey Michael

Merit Health River Region: Carol Horn
Mississippi Baptist Health Systems (Jackson): Chris Waterer, MD
Rush Foundation (Meridian): Jason Hisaw/Chuck Davenport, MD
St. Dominic (Jackson): Christy McGregor
UMMC (Jackson): Patricia Freeman

Southern Region

Forrest General Hospital (Hattiesburg): Ginny Hudson
Memorial Hospital @ Gulfport: Margaret Shore
Singing River Health System (Pascagoula/Ocean Springs): Terri Cook
Southwest Regional Medical Center (McComb): Sonia Travis
Merit Health Wesley (Hattiesburg): Stepheny Sumrall

Non-PCI Hospital Representatives (minimum of one per region…must have working knowledge of ED treatment protocols)

Heather Reid, BMH-Union County (New Albany) (Northern Region)
Karl McCaffrey, River Oaks Hospital-Madison (Central Region)
Clay Smith, South Central Regional Medical Center (Southern Region)

EMS Representatives (minimum of 3)

Hospital-based EMS Provider

Richard Holloway-Baptist Memorial-Golden Triangle (Northern Region)
Terry Singleton-KDH Brookhaven Central Region)
Steve Earnest-SCRMC (Southern Region)

Non-hospital based EMS Provider

Mark Galtelli-MedStat (Northern Region)
Michael Arinder-American Medical Response (Central Region)
Chuck Carter-AAA Ambulance Service (Southern Region)

Public/Government EMS Provider-No nominees

 

MS Stroke System Advisory Committee (MSAC) established by the Mississippi State Department of Health to provide guidance and technical advice in the implementation and execution of the  state Stroke Plan

Stroke Regional Coordinators may sit on this committee.

MSAC Committee-3 year term-meets quarterly

  1. Neurology Chair (neurologist; interventional neurologist/radiologist; neurosurgeon)
    Rebecca Sugg, MD, UMMC
  2. Emergency Medicine Physician (one from each region)
    Northern Region: David Hooker, MD, BMH-DeSoto
    Central Region: Alan Jones, MD, UMMC
    Southern Region: Larry Couvillion, MD, Memorial @ Gulfport
  3. Emergency Nursing (one from each region)
    Northern Region: Laura Nikki Kelleway, NMMC
    Central Region: Shea Bishop, Merit Health Central
    Southern Region: Scott Scrimpshire, Merit Health Wesley
  4. Hospital Administration (one from each region—at least one from level 3 center)
    Northern Region: Alicia Grant, BMH-GT
    Central Region: Heather Sistrunk, Merit Health River Oaks
    Southern Region: Kent Nicaud, Memorial @ Gulfport
  5. Neurologist (one from each region)
    Northern Region: Paul Bradley, MD, NMMC
    Central Region: Alex Auchus, MD, UMMC
    Southern Region: Bill Evans, MD PhD, SRHS
  6. Stroke Nursing (one from each region—Stroke coordinator nurses)
    Northern Region: Belinda Sanderson, BMH-GT
    Central Region: Teresa Ellerbusch, Baptist Medical Center
    Southern Region: Kathryn Schussler, Memorial @ Gulfport
  7. Stroke-GWTG Registry (one from each region)
    Northern Region: Leanne Presley, NMMC
    Central Region: David Kiihnl, UMMC
    Southern Region: Ashley Joyner, Memorial @ Gulfport
  8. EMS Provider (one from each region—at least one from Air)
    Northern Region: Mary Ann Sanderson, NMMC
    Central Region: Mickee Ramsey, AMR
    Southern Region: Charles Wise, AMR
  9. EMS Administration (one from each region)
    Northern Region: David Grayson, MedStat EMS
    Central Region: Michael Arinder, AMR
    Southern Region: Scott Stinson, AAA Ambulance

 

Stroke PI Committee—responsible for PI (Performance Improvement) oversight of the Stroke system

Obligation to perform evaluation functions to assure that the highest level of care is being provided and that improvements are implemented whenever possible in a timely manner

Neurology Chair: Ruth Fredericks, MD, St. Dominic

Emergency Medicine Vice Chair: Richard Summers, MD, UMMC

Neurologist (one from each region)

North Region: Rance Wilbourn, MD, Magnolia Regional Health Center
Central Region: Adele Thiel, MD, Merit Health River Oaks
Southern Region: Elizabeth Sullivan, MD, Wesley Medical Center

ED Physician (one from each region)

North Region: David Hooker, MD, BMH-DeSoto
Central Region: Nathan McIntosh, MD, Merit Health River Oaks
Southern Region: Larry Couvillon, MD, Memorial @ Gulfport

Representative from each stroke participating hospital (minimum of one per region)

Level 1:

St. Dominic (Jackson): Scott McPherson, MD
UMMC (Jackson): Neal Kiihnl, RN-BSN

Level 2:

Anderson Regional Medical Center (Meridian): Kristen Isom, RN
Forrest General Hospital (Hattiesburg): Serina Carpenter, RN-MSN
Memorial @ Gulfport: Kathryn Schussler, RN-MSN
MS Baptist Health System (Jackson): Deniece Ponder, RN-BSN
NMMC: TBA
Singing River Health System (Pascagoula/Ocean Springs: Heather Sudduth, OTR/L,
Matt Walker, RN

Level 3 Representatives by Region:

North Region Representative Level 3:

BMH-GT: Jackie Norris, RN
Central Region Representative Level 3:

Merit Health River Oaks: Heather Sistrunk, RN

Kings Daughters Hospital Brookhaven: Peter Hercules, MD

Southern Region Representative Level 3: Katrina McCurley, RN

EMS Representatives (minimum of 3)

Hospital-based EMS Provider
Northern Region: Todd Shettles, NMMC Eupora
Central Region: Clyde Deschamp, UMMC
Southern Region: Steven Todd, AAA Ambulance

Non-hospital based EMS Provider
Northern Region: Suzanne James, AirEvac
Central Region: Michael Kennedy, MedStat EMS
Southern Region: Tyler Blalock, Rural Rapid Response